Call Us: +64 3 384 2445 - Email: support@justly.co.nz

Privacy Policy

Justly (NZ) Limited (“Justly™”)  is committed to protecting individual privacy and securing the personal information made available to us when you visit justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk, as well Justly™ pages on other sites (such as official Justly™ profiles on social networks).

This privacy policy describes what information is made available to Justly™ and third parties when you visit justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk or official Justly™ pages on other sites, and how Justly™ uses and stores that information. This policy is provided for your information and doesn’t limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

If you have questions about this policy or suggestions for its improvement, please let us know. You can contact us at contact http://justly.co.nz/contact; justly.com.au/contactjustly.co.uk/contact.

This policy is organised into the following sections:
1. Information received and stored when you visit justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk
1.1. Basic information
1.2. Website Measurement and Customisation Technologies (E.g., Cookies)
1.2.1. First-party (justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk) website measurement and customisation technologies
1.2.2. Third-party website measurement and customisation technologies
1.2.3. How you can control website measurement and customisation technologies
1.3 Personal information that you voluntarily submit to justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk
1.4 justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk User Accounts
2. Links on justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk to external sites
3. Visiting official Justly™ pages on third-party websites
4. Email subscriptions and updates
5. Security of justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk
6. Hosting of justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk
7. Requests and complaints
8. Updates to this privacy policy
9. Acceptance

________________________________________

We will revise or update this policy if our practices change, or as we develop better ways to keep you informed about them. You should refer back to this page often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our site and change the date at the bottom. Changes to the policy shall not apply retroactively.

1. Information received and stored by Justly™ when you visit justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk
1.1 Basic Information
When a computer is used to access information on justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk, the following basic information is automatically received and stored by Justly™ web servers hosting justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk:
i) Internet Protocol (IP) Address. A computerís IP address establishes its location on the internet and allows other computers, such as those hosting justly.co.nz; justly.com.au; justly.co.uk, to send it content and other information;
ii) The internet domain name when a computer accesses the internet through a domain, such as from a business or corporation (xcompany.com);
iii) The date, time, and duration of a website visit;
iv) If a computer accesses a page on justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk via a link on another page, the URL of that referring, non-justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk page;
v) Information about the computer set-up, such as the type and version of web browser (e.g., Internet Explorer 8.0, Mozilla Firefox 5.0), operating system (e.g., Unix, Mac OS, MS Windows), Java support (yes or no), Flash version (e.g., 10.1 r85), screen resolution (e.g., 1280×800), and connection speed (e.g., DSL, T1);
vi) The specific pages a computer accesses when it requests information from justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk; and
vii) The amount of data (measured in number of bytes) transmitted from justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk to a computer.
Justly™ does not use this information to identify or track the browsing of individual users. We do use it to generate aggregate statistics about how justly.co.nz; justly.com.au; justly.co.uk is used.
viii) We do not sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose this information to persons or organisations outside the Executive Office of Justly™. In some cases, we may share the information with government agencies in response to lawful law enforcement requests or to protect justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk or a user of the site from security threats.
1.2. Website Measurement and Customisation Technologies (E.g., Cookies)
1.2.1. First-party (justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk) Website Measurement and Customisation Technologies
Justly™ uses web measurement and Customisation technologies to make justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk function better for visitors and to better understand how the public is using the website.

This means that when you visit a page on justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk, the internet browser on your computer may download and save a small file from justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk (commonly called a cookie) so that our website can recognise your specific computer and browser when you use justly.co.nz;justly.com.aujustly.co.uk in the future. Justly™ does not use technologies that track your interactions on non-justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk websites.

Information on how to control these web measurement and Customisation technologies can be found in Section 1.2.3: How you can control website measurement and Customisation technologies.
These technologies fall into two categories, based on the length of time they remain active:
i) Single-session cookies last only as long as a web browser is open. Once the browser is closed, the data files on your computer are deleted.
ii) Multi-session cookies last beyond a single session of browsing a website; this allows a website to recognise a computer or user for defined amount of time.
justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk uses the following web measurement and customisation technologies:
iii) Session cookies are used for technical purposes, such as enabling better navigation through the site, facilitating the use of user accounts (see Section 1.4), and generating aggregated statistics about how the website is used.

Persistent cookies are used to recognise a computer that has previously visited justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk, which can improve a users experience, for example by continuing preference settings from previous visits. justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk currently uses the following first-party persistent cookies: When a visitor views a welcome, or splash, page, justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk sets a persistent cookie to prevent them from seeing that page repeatedly. This cookie does not collect personal identifying information. justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk sets three persistent cookies to measure website metrics, such as which pages are popular and how often people visit the website. These cookies do not collect personal identifying information.
Justly™ uses a third-party analytics provider (currently Google Analytics) to analyse the data collected through the session and persistent metrics cookies. The third-party analytics provider does not receive personally identifiable information through these cookies and does not combine, match, or cross-reference justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk information with any other information. Please review the third-party analytics providers privacy policy for additional information.

These cookies collect information similar to that automatically received and stored on the servers hosting justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk; they do not collect personal identifying information. Justly™ generally does not access or store the raw information collected through these cookies. We do view aggregate statistical analyses prepared by our third-party analytics provider, but these analyses do not include any personally identifiable information. We do not sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose this information to persons or organisations outside the Executive Office of Justly™. In some cases, we may share information with other government agencies in response to lawful law enforcement requests or to protect justly.co.nz; justly.com.au; justly.co.uk and its users from security threats. As explained in section 1.2.3, you can control website measurement and Customisation technologies on justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk.

1.2.2. Third-party website measurement and Customisation technologies
Some pages on justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk may include web content or functionality from third parties, such as embedded videos hosted by non-justly.co.nz;justly.com.au; justly.com; justly.co.uk services.

These third parties may use web measurement and Customisation technologies (such as cookies) in conjunction with the provision of this content or functionality. You should consult the privacy policies of these third parties for further information. We do not knowingly use third-party tools that place a multi-session cookie prior to the user interacting with the tool, for example by playing an embedded video. If you become aware of a third-party tool on justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk that places a multi-session cookie prior to any user interaction, please contact us athttp://justly.co.nz/contact; justly.com.au/contactjustly.co.uk/contact.

1.2.3. How you can control website measurement and Customisation technologies
Visitors can control aspects of website measurement and Customisation technologies used on justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk. Visitors who choose to disable these technologies will still have access to comparable information and services on justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk.
One of the most common forms of website measurement and Customisation technologies is the use of cookies. You can choose not to accept cookies from any website, including justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk, by changing the settings of your browser. You can also delete cookies stored in your browser at any time.
Here is a list of the cookies that are used by justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk:
i) Cookies that begin with wh_splash are used to prevent users from seeing welcome, or splash, pages repeatedly. These cookies do not use a unique identifier.
ii) Cookies that have a name that begin with _utm are each unique and are used for the purpose of website analytics.
iii) Cookies with the name has_js are used to track if a user’s browser has Javascript enabled, and cookies with the name d are used to track if the website should present in a desktop or mobile format; these cookies persist on a session basis only. These cookies do no use a unique identifier.
This list will be updated frequently with other cookies used by justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk. This list does not include cookies associated with third-party content or functionality included on justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk (see section 1.2.2.).

For more information about cookies, including how to delete them from your computer and configure your browser to refuse them from justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk or any other site, visit the following resources:
i) GetNetWise

Another form of website measurement and Customisation technology is the use of ‘flash cookies’ which are created by Adobe Flash, a technology that powers web content such as videos. To manage these, visit the Website Storage Settings Panel on Adobe.com. justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk does not currently use first-party flash cookies, but they may be used by third party technologies included in justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk (see section 1.2.2.).

1.3. Personal information that you voluntarily submit to justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk
If you choose to provide us with personal information, for example by completing a Contact Us form, signing up for our email list, or leaving a comment, we may use that information to respond to your message and/or to help us get you the information or services you requested. Submitting this personal information (name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.) is voluntary and is not required to access information on justly.co.nz; justly.com.au; justly.co.uk.
This information will likely be retained by Justly™ for no more than 24 months, during which time it may be released to you if requested, in accordance with the the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Justly™ may withhold any information that would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if released. Justly™ may also dispose of this information if it determines it to lack value.

Information you voluntarily submit through justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk, such as your name, city and comments on public issues, may be treated as public information. We may, for example, publish compilations of comments collected through justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk or provide them to national leaders, members of the press or other individuals outside of Justly. We exercise discretion to protect voluntarily submitted information if its disclosure would raise privacy concerns. Except as described above, we do not sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose this information to persons or organisations outside the Executive Office of Justly™. In some cases, we may share information with government agencies in response to lawful law enforcement requests or to protect justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk and its users from security threats. Additionally, if you seek assistance on a matter within the jurisdiction of a government agency, we may share your information with that agency for the limited purpose of addressing your request for assistance.

1.4. justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk User Accounts
justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk includes features, that may require users to register and create a user account in order to access their full functionality. Setting up an account requires the user to provide a valid email address, telephone numbers, physical address details, and other personal identity information. We use this information to communicate with you and to identify content you create with the account. The features that require a user account may set first party session cookies to maintain a user’s login.

Justly collects, holds, and uses Users’ personal information for limited purposes only. Justly collects personal User information so that we can provide a User with the Service and any related services they may request. In doing so, Justly may use the personal information we have collected from a User for purposes related to the Services including to:
– verify a User’s identity,
– administer the Service,
– notify Users of new or changed services offered in relation to the Service,
– carry out marketing or training relating to the Service,
– assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the Service,
– comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions, and
– communicate with a User or their appointed lawyer or representative.

By using the Service, You consent to Your personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use You authorise. Justly will only use Your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or with Your express permission. It is Your responsibility to keep Your password to the Service safe.

Justly can aggregate non-personally identifiable data
By using the Service, You agree that Justly can access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data Justly has collected from You. This data will in no way identify You or any other individual.

Justly may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:
– assist us to better understand how our customers are using the Service,
– provide our customers with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the Service, and
– otherwise to improve the Service.

Some of the information provided to set up a user account (your name and post code) and user-generated content created with the account may be treated as public information (see Section 1.3). We will not disclose, sell, rent, or exchange the email address you use to create your account to individuals or organisations outside the Executive Office of Justly™.

Data from Justly™ user accounts are not associated with website analytics.

While users may be unable to contribute content to some features on justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk without an account, they are free to view the site and limited content generated by others. Those who wish to communicate with Justly™ but do not wish to create a user account may do so via the Contact Justly™ page.

2. Links on justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk to External Sites
justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk may contain links to web sites created and maintained by other public and/or private organisations and individuals. justly.co.nz;justly.com.aujustly.co.uk provides these links as a service to our users. When you follow a link to an external site, you are leaving justly.co.nz; justly.com.au; justly.co.uk and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the external site. justly.co.nz; justly.com.au;  justly.co.uk does not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of information contained in a linked site. We also do not endorse the organisations or individuals maintaining sites that we link, any views they express, or any products/services they offer.

3. Visiting Official Justly™ Pages on Third-Party Websites
Justly™ maintains official pages or accounts on several third-party web sites in order to better engage with the public (a current list is below). Your activity on those third-party sites is governed by the security and privacy policies of the third party sites. Users of third-party sites are often sharing information with the general public, user community, and/or the third-party operating the third-party site. These actors may use this information in a variety of ways. Consequently, you should review the privacy policies of third-party sites before using them and ensure that you understand how your information may be used. You should also adjust privacy settings on your account on any third-party site to match your preferences.

Justly™ archives some information that users submit or publish when engaging with Justly™ through official Justly™ pages or accounts. Justly™ archives this information to comply with the laws on New Zealand. For example, on the social media service Twitter, Justly™ archives posts (i.e. tweets) from official Justly™ accounts, ‘direct messages’ sent to official Justly™ accounts, and ‘replies,’ which are tweets from other users to official Justly™ accounts (these tweets begin with @ and the username of an official Justly™ account, e.g., @Justly). This information may contain PII, such as an individual’s username and any PII they elect to submit or publish. In some cases, public account information (e.g., name and/or handle) about users who follow, friend, or take a similar action with respect to an official Justly™ page or profile on third-party sites may be automatically archived. This information may be retained by Justly™ for 24 month. Information, including PII, that you voluntarily submit to or publish on a Justly™ page on a third-party site may be treated as public information. We may, for example, publish compilations of comments collected through these Justly™ pages or provide them to national leaders, members of the press or other individuals outside of government agencies. We exercise discretion to protect voluntarily submitted information if its disclosure would raise privacy concerns. Except as described above, we do not sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose this information to persons or organisations outside the Executive Office of Justly™. In some cases, we may share information with other government agencies in response to lawful law enforcement requests or to protect justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk and its users from security threats. Additionally, if you seek assistance on a matter within the jurisdiction of a government agency, we may share your information with that agency for the limited purpose of addressing your request for assistance.

In some instances, a first-party session cookie may be set via third-party websites that feature embedded content served by justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk (see Section 1.2.1).

Email subscriptions and updates
Justly™ maintains several lists of subscribers who have asked to receive periodic email updates. Any recipient of a Justly™ email may unsubscribe from future messages via a link at the bottom of each email message. We do not sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose our list subscribers to persons or organisations outside the Executive Office of Justly™.

Messages sent from Justly™ to email subscribers may include a tracking pixel to provide basic aggregate analytics such as the percentage of recipients who opened an email or clicked on a link in an email, the percentage of subscribers using various email clients, and the number of times an email was forwarded or printed. Our email analytics providers, also offer the capability to view some data, such as whether a mass email was opened, at an individual level for 30 days after an email was sent; as a matter of policy and practice this data is only viewed on an aggregate basis.

Our emails will contain clear and obvious instructions describing how You can choose to be removed from any mailing list not essential to the Service. Justly will remove You at Your request.

4. Children and Privacy on justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk
We believe in the importance of protecting the privacy of children online and do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children or persons under 18. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from anyone under 18. To notify us of our receipt of information by children under 18, please contact us.

5. Security of justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk
We take every reasonable precaution to protect our site and information automatically collected by justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk or voluntarily submitted to justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk or an official Justly™ page on a third-party site. For example, we restrict access to information collected by or submitted to justly.co.nz; justly.com.au; justly.co.uk or official Justly™ pages of on third-party sites to employees who access it to perform their official duties. Access to official Justly™ accounts on third-party sites is limited to the staff that administer those accounts, and all official Justly™ accounts are clearly labelled. We also utilise commonly used practices and technical controls to protect this information, along with justly.co.nz; justly.com.aujustly.co.uk itself. These practices and controls include, but are not limited to, encrypting the transfer of personal information over the Internet via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), using high-strength firewalls and intrusion detection systems (IDS) to safeguard personal information and maintaining strict technical controls and procedures to ensure the integrity of all data on justly.co.nz; justly.com.au; justly.co.uk. We periodically review our processes and systems to verify compliance with industry best practices and ensure the highest level of security for our website.

If You choose to pay for the Service by credit card, Your credit card details are not stored by the Service and cannot be accessed by Justly staff. Your credit card details are encrypted and securely recorded by Direct Payments Solutions Limited to enable Justly to automatically bill your credit card. You should review Direct Payment Solutions Limited’s Privacy Policy to ensure you are happy with it.

6. Hosting
Justly holds personal information on servers located in Australia (Sydney – AWS Pacific South East).

We use top tier, third party data hosting provider, AWS and by entering personal information into the Services, You consent to that personal information being hosted on servers located in Australia. While personal information will be stored on servers located in the Australia, it will remain within Justly’s effective control at all times. Our data hosting provider’s role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service. They do not control, and are not permitted to access or use personal information, except for the limited purpose of storing the information.

Justly staff are all technically competent and aware of both attended privacy and unattended security risks while logged in and manage this in line with best practice at all times.

7. Requests for Information and Complaints
It is Your responsibility to ensure that the personal information You provide to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the information we hold about You, or request that we update or correct any personal information we hold about You, by setting out Your request in writing and sending it to us at support@justly.co.nz

If You wish to complain about how we have handled Your personal information, please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of Your complaint and any supporting documentation:
• by e-mail at support@justly.co.nz, or
• by letter to The Privacy Officer, Justly (NZ) Limited, L4, 117-125 St George’s Bay Road, Parnell, Auckland.

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to:
• provide an initial response to Your query or complaint within 10 business days, and
• investigate and attempt to resolve Your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer.

8. Updates to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and it is your responsibility as a user of Justly’s services to visit this page regularly to remain conversant with our collection and use of data.

9. Acceptance
The Privacy Policy forms part of Justly’s Terms of Use and should be read in conjunction with them. By viewing our websites and/or related services offered in conjunction with any of Justly’s websites, you agree to Justly collecting and using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to Justly collecting and using your personal information you are required to stop accessing or using our websites and services. If you decide no to provide information requested when you register or attempt to gain access this may result in services not being provided to you.

Updated: 08 December, 2016

Back to Top